NTSB Identification: DEN82DA130
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1982 in MEETEETSE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/1983
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA316B, registration: N67081
Injuries: 5 Serious,2 Minor.PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, A LONG LINE HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO THE HELICOPTER FOR AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION. HOWEVER, THERE WASA CHANGE IN THE SCHEDULE AND THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO RETURN TO THE BASE CAMP WITH SIX PASSENGERS. WHEN THE PILOT TOOK OFF, HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE LONG LINE WAS STILL ATTACHRD. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE LONG LINE BECAME ENTANGLED WITH A FENCE AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED. THE ELEVATION OF THE LANDING SITE WAS ABOUT 7000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PICKUP EQUIPMENT..NOT REMOVED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months