NTSB Identification: DEN82DA128
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in AURORA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4007Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS REFAMILIARIZING HIMSELF IN THE PIPER PA-18. HE WAS OCCUPYING THE FRONT SEAT WHILE THE OWNER WAS ACTING AS SECOND-IN-COMMAND IN THE BACKSEAT. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN TOWARDS THE END OF THE ROLL-OUT. THE PIC STATED THAT APPLICATION OF BRAKES COMPOUNDED THE PROBLEM WITH THE WHEELS DIGGING IN, RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER. IN A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION, THE PIC ADMITTED THAT THE APPROACH WAS HIGH AND FAST AND THAT HE OVERSHOT THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH OVERSIZE TIRES AND CLEVELAND BRAKES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
BRAKES(NORMAL)..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months