NTSB Identification: DEN82DA126
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1982 in BIG PINEY, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1983
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA 315B, registration: N49532
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT A SHUDDER WHILE HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LONG LINE ATTACHED. HE BEGAN A DESCENT, AND WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 5 FT ABOVE THE GROUND, THE LONG LINE CAUGHT A TREE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE SNOW. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED IN A MOUNTAINOUS SADDLE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 10,200 FT. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PICKUP EQUIPMENT..MOVEMENT RESTRICTED
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
LOAD JETTISON..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months