NTSB Identification: DEN82DA125
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1982 in WAMSUTTER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1983
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415-C, registration: N99481
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT BECAME SICK DURING THE FLIGHT AND ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. HE TOOK SPACING BEHIND A TRUCK, BUT THE TRUCK SLOWED DOWN, SO HE CONTINUED THE LANDING BESIDE THE HIGHWAY. AFTER LOWERING THE NOSEWHEEL, IT HIT A DITCH AND COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT RECEIVED MEDICAL CHECKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ATTENDING PHYSICIANS TOLD THE PILOT THAT ALL OF THE TESTS WERE EITHER NEGATIVE OR INCONCLUSIVE. THE PILOT SUSPECTED THAT HE MAY HAVE SUFFERED FROM HYPERVENTILATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT(OTHER ORGANIC PROBLEM)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months