NTSB Identification: DEN82DA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in CALHAN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8F, registration: N1370B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM AN AIRPORT WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 9500 FT. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND THEN STOPPED CLIMBING. THE PILOT INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDED LEANING THE MIXTURE AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT MOMENTARILY, BUT THESE DID NOT HELP. WHEN IT BECAME OBVIOUS THAT THE PLANE WAS GOING TO SETTLE INTO RISING TERRAIN, A SLIGHT TURN WAS MADE TO PICK THE MOST FAVORABLE PLACE TO TOUCH DOWN. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, THE MAIN GEAR WAS DAMAGED AND THE PLANE WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE WAS LOADED ALMOST TO ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. AN INSPECTION AND RUN-UP OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months