NTSB Identification: DEN82DA123
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1982 in LAUREL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1983
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N45564
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, THIS OCCURRED AFTER HE HAD LANDED LONGER THAN NORMAL AND WAS SLOWING TO GAIN ACCESS TO A TAXIWAY. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 85 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE ASPHALT RUNWAY WAS HOT, SOFT, AND STICKY. REPORTEDLY, THE BRAKES WERE OPERATING NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months