NTSB Identification: DEN82DA122
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 1982 in LAS ANIMAS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N2745B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FOUR FOOT HIGH IRRIGATION DITCH 50 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 8 DURING SHORT FINAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PLANNED THE TOUCH DOWN POINT CLOSE TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY BECAUSE THE RUNWAY WAS ONLY 3800 FEET LONG. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DITCH WAS NOT MENTIONED IN THE FAA AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY, THE FSS NOTAM SYSTEM, THE COLORADO AIRPORT DIRECTORY, OR THE 1982 AOPA AIRPORT DIRECTORY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
CHARTS/OTHER MANUALS..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months