NTSB Identification: DEN82DA119
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, June 28, 1982 in RONAN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N9626F
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER SPRAYING THE FIELD, THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN "END SWATH" WHEN THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED AFTER A WIRE WRAPPED AROUND THE SWASH PLATE AND DAMAGED THE CONTROLS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO SEE THE WIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OBJECT..WIRE,STATIC
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months