NTSB Identification: DEN82DA117
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 1982 in 25NM SW SANTA R, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N2066J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER DISPENSING HIS SECOND LOAD, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WHERE HE CIRCLED TO WAIT FOR TRAFFIC TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY. ABOUT 1/2 WAY THROUGH THE CIRCLE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED EMPTY. HE LANDED ON A ROAD, BUT DURING THE FINAL ROLL-OUT, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A SIGNPOST. THIS CAUSED THE PLANE TO GO OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, HIT A TELEPHONE POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months