NTSB Identification: DEN82DA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 1982 in COLORADO SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/24/1983
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-34, registration: N7642
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE CANOPY OF THE GLIDER CAME OPEN WHILE THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE CANOPY, AND IN DOING SO, THE GLIDER BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN CONTACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND THE PILOT RELEASED THE TOW CABLE AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE THROUGHOUT THE LENGTH OF THE FUSELAGE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CANOPY REVEALED IT WAS CAPABLE OF BEING CLOSED AND LATCHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months