NTSB Identification: DEN82DA108
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1982 in ROLLA, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/1983
Aircraft: CALLAIR A-9B, registration: N7634V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LOADING WITH CHEMICAL, WATER, AND FUEL, HE WENT TO A FIELD AND BEGAN SPRAYING. HE STATED THAT AFTER HE HAD MADE HIS FIRST SWATH RUN, HE WAS TURNING FOR A SECOND SWATH WHEN THE PLANE STALLED AND CRASHED. THE LANDING GEAR, PROPELLER, AND WINGS WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months