NTSB Identification: DEN82DA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1982 in NEAR RAWLINS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N3411A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED ON A BLACKTOP ROAD, BUT OPTED TO TAKEOFF ON A GRAVEL ROAD BECAUSE OF THE PROXIMITY OF REFLECTOR POSTS TO THE WINGS. HE STEPPED OFF THE ROAD AND ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 800 FT FOR TAKEOFF. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9150 FT. AFTER STARTING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE ELECTED TO ABORT. WHILE ABORTING, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE ROAD AT A CURVE, ENCOUNTERED A 3 TO 4 FT DROP IN THE TERRAIN, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months