NTSB Identification: DEN82DA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1982 in WENDOVER, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/1983
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N77947
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED MODERATE BRAKING TO AVOID A LONG TAXI DISTANCE BACK TO THE PARKING AREA. HE WAS WEARING UNFAMILIAR BOOTS WITH HIGHER THAN NORMAL HEELS, AND WHILE USING THE SMALL HEEL BRAKE PEDDLES, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO YAW TO THE LEFT. HE RELEASED THE BRAKES AND TRIED TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WITH RUDDER AND THOTTLE. HOWEVER, THE LEFT YAW CONTINUED AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months