NTSB Identification: DEN82DA101
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 1982 in CENTRAL, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N8278G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND MADE A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH A WING COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months