NTSB Identification: DEN82DA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1982 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5329B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT BOUNCED AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE FIREWALL AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR REPORTED LIGHT TURBULENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months