NTSB Identification: DEN82DA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 1982 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N30796
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ONE OF THE RUNWAYS AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS OUT OF SERVICE. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO HOLD FOR AIR CARRIER AIRCRAFT. AFTER ABOUT A FIVE MINUTE DELAY, HE WAS CLEARED TO THE GENERAL AVIATION PARKING AREA. IN THE MEANTIME, THERE WAS A WIND-SHIFT FROM AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS TAXIING TO THE PARKING AREA, GROUND CONTROL WAS REPORTING THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT 25 GUSTING 45 KTS. AFTER PARKING IN A NORTH-SOUTH DIRECTION, THE PILOT WAITED FOR A LINE BOY TO COME AND TIE DOWN THE AIRCRAFT. HE REMAINED IN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING SINCE THIS HELPED INCREASE THE ELEVATOR AND RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND GUSTS INCREASED TO 65 KTS, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN SIDEWAYS, THEN FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Index for May1982 | Index of months