NTSB Identification: DEN82DA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 1982 in COLORADO SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1983
Aircraft: BEECH V35A, registration: N6242V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED, THE ENGINE RUN-UP WAS NORMAL AND THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED AT 1700 RPM TO OBTAIN INITIAL EGT MOVEMENT OFF THE BOTTOM OF THE GUAGE. HE REPORTED TAKING OFF UPHILL ON RUNWAY 03. HE NOTED THAT THE ACCELERATION WAS SLOW, BUT ATTRIBUTED IT TO THE UPSLOPING RUNWAY AND NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. ROTATION WAS AT 70 TO 75 KTS AFTER USING ABOUT 70% OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLANE REMAINED IN GROUND EFFECT AND WOULD NOT ACCELERATE. THE PILOT RAISED THE GEAR AND TURNED TO AVOID A POWERLINE, BUT IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN AND SKIDDED TO A STOP. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 6860 FT. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL, A NORMAL RUNWAY ROLL SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABOUT 1500 TO 1600 FT (70% OF THE RUNWAY LENGTH WAS 5862 FT.) A CHIEF MECHANIC AND A FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS FOUND IN A POSITION THAT WAS TOO LEAN FOR TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
MIXTURE..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..UPHILL
Index for May1982 | Index of months