NTSB Identification: DEN82DA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1982 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180D, registration: N6415X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT 1500 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THREE OF FIVE "BRAKE ANTI-RATTLE CLIPS" WERE MISSING FROM EACH BRAKE ASSEMBLY, ALLOWING THE BRAKE DISK TO WABBLE. INSPECTION ALSO REVEALED A LACK OF PROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE LANDING GEAR AND BRAKE ASSEMBLIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months