NTSB Identification: DEN82DA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 1982 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N5381N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, THE PILOT STATED THE APPLICATION OF FULL FLAPS (40 DEGREES) PREVENTED LIFT OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RUDDER..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
RAISING OF FLAPS..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..GROUND
Index for May1982 | Index of months