NTSB Identification: DEN82DA081
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1982 in MEDICINE BOW, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N6994C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF FROM A MUDDY FIELD WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 7253 FEET THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR A BOUNDARY FENCE. THE PASSENGERS STATED THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED STEADILY FROM TAKEOFF UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. AFTER THE COLLISION WITH THE FENCE THE AIRCRAFT WENT ACROSS A FIELD, HIT A ROAD EMBANKMENT WITH ITS TAIL SKID AND CAME TO REST IN AN ADJOINING MEADOW. NO EVIDENCE OF ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
GEAR RETRACTION..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Index for May1982 | Index of months