NTSB Identification: DEN82AA127
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310I, registration: N8818N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.UPON ARRIVING IN THE DENVER AREA, THE PLT HAD PENETRATED 15 MI INTO THE TCA BEFORE BEING RADAR IDENTIFIED. HE WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE APCH CTLR TO CONTACT TOWER BY TELFON AFTER LANDING. AFTER SWITCHING TO TOWER FREQ HE HAD TO MODIFY HISRIGHT BASE TO RWY 8L TO A DOWNWIND DUE DEPARTING TRAFFIC. HE THEN NOTIFIED TOWER OF A RIGHT ENG FAILURE. HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND RWY 8L BUT MADE A FINAL APCH TO RWY 8R INSTEAD. WHILE IN A POSITION TO LAND ON RWY 8R, AN ACFT ON THE RWY VOLUNTEERED TO CLEAR THE RWY BUT WAS TOLD NOT TO BY THE LOCAL CTLR. AFTER THE C-310 CLEARED THE ACFT ON THE RWY, & AT ABOUT 400 FT ABOVE THE RWY, R ENG FEATHERED, GEAR DOWN, ABOUT 8,000 FT OF RWY REMAINING, THE SUPERVISOR CTLR SUGGESTED THAT THE PLT MAKE A RIGHT TURN & COME BACK AROUND AGAIN TO WHICH THE PLT COMPLIED. AFTER COMPLETING 3/4 OF THIS SINGLE- ENG GO-AROUND INTO THE DEAD ENG, THE PLT WAS ASKED TO EXTEND HIS GEAR AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT STALLED. NEITHER CTLR WAS PLT RATED. AT NO TIME PRIOR TO THE GO-AROUND WERE ALL RWYS, TAXIWAYS, GRASS AREAS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ANXIETY/APPREHENSION..PILOT IN COMMAND
CONTROL TOWER SERVICE..POOR..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY..DISREGARDED..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..IMPROPER..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
GEAR EXTENSION..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED(VMC)..BELOW..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ABORTED LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GO-AROUND..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months