NTSB Identification: CHI83DA308
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1982 in SAGINAW, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/1983
Aircraft: VON BERG VEE BEE 4, registration: N4VB
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT OF THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS MAKING A HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND THEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING FLARE WAS INCOMPLETE. ALSO, HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. ADDITIONALLY, HE REPORTED THAT THE ELECTRIC AUX PUMP WAS NOT ON, THE FUEL LEVELS WERE LOW, THE FRONT FUEL TANK WAS NOT ON AND THE PITCH TRIM HAD BEEN PRESET FOR A CLIMB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months