NTSB Identification: CHI82DA347
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1982 in NEAR BROOTEN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-4A, registration: N4090G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD BEEN ENGAGED IN A SPRAYING OPERATION FOR 2.5 HRS WHEN HE RETURNED AND LANDED ON A FLAT BED TYPE TRAILER TO SERVICE THE HELICOPTER. AFTER THE HOPPER WAS SERVICED WITH 60 GAL OF HERBICIDE, THE PILOT BEGAN HIS TAKE OFF. HE STATED THAT JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE HELICOPTER LOST POWER AND YAWED TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO CUSHION THE LANDING WITH THE COLLECTIVE, BUT THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE MAIN ROTOR HIT A FENCE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES OF THE TRANSMISSION OR ENGINE, EXCEPT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE SEVERELY WORN. AN ENGINE RUN-UP WAS MADE AND IT OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months