NTSB Identification: CHI82DA344
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1982 in DEKALB, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60028
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT ON ABOUT HIS SIXTH LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE MAIN GEAR THEN LOWERED THE NOSE. AS THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE STUDENT WAS ABLE TO DIRECT IT BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY WHERE IT SKIDDED TO A STOP. AN EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR REVEALED THAT THE AXLE NUT AND BOLT WERE MISSING. FAA PERSONNEL FOUND THE BOLT. THE BOLT WAS BROKEN AS A RESULT OF SHEARING FORCES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ACCOMPLISHED LANDINGS IN A FULL STALL CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months