NTSB Identification: CHI82DA334
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1982 in HOLLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N93019
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT GEAR STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT FIXTURE AND FAILED. ALSO, THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT AND WAS DAMAGED. AN INSPECTION OF THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RUNWAY LIGHT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months