NTSB Identification: CHI82DA328
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1982 in KENOSHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8186X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.N8186X CRASHED 300 FEET SHORT OF KENOSHA AIRPORT, RUNWAY 06. THE PILOT STATED THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FAILED TO RESPOND DURING THE APPROACH. HOWEVER, AN ON-SITE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNED APPROACH..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months