NTSB Identification: CHI82DA324
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1982 in KNOX, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N5796W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT FROM LAKE VILLAGE TO KNOX, IN. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE LANDED TO REFUEL AT RENSSELAER, IN. DURING THE FLIGHT FROM RENSSELAER TO KNOX, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOOSING POWER WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 5 MI FROM THE DESTINATION. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, HE LANDED IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, A STRUT FAILED AND THE PLANE NOSE OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT A WHEEL GOT INTO A RUT BEFORE THE PLANE NOSED OVER. DURING AN EXAMINATION, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AND CARBURETOR BOW. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FAILED TO DRAIN THE FUEL SUMPS PRIOR TO DEPARTING RENSSELAER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months