NTSB Identification: CHI82DA323
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1982 in RANIER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N41039
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT STALLED TURNING ON FINAL APPROACH AND CRASHED INTO WATER. NO MALFUNCTIONS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months