NTSB Identification: CHI82DA322
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1982 in FRANKFORD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5A, registration: N26805
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED HARD AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE EXECUTED THE LANDING INTO A 19 KT HEAD WIND, IN THE RAIN, WITH A WET RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months