NTSB Identification: CHI82DA317
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1982 in NEW CARLISLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1983
Aircraft: BEECH BE-33, registration: N668V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY DURING A NIGHT LANDING ON A LIGHTED SOD RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT MOUND 40 YARDS EAST OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNED APPROACH..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months