NTSB Identification: CHI82DA315
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1982 in NEW HAVEN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N25814
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE DEPARTING ON A ROUTINE PIPE LINE PATROL, HE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING. AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE VISIBILITY BEGAN TO DECREASE DUE TO GROUND FOG. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK TALL GRASS AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months