NTSB Identification: CHI82DA313
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1982 in CHATFIELD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6489B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 36 AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 300 DEG AT 17, GUSTING 26 KTS. THE WIND WAS BLOWING OVER TALL TREES ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, NEAR THE APPROACH END. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS RESULTED IN A DOWNDRAFT AND/OR A LOSS OF AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR MOUNTING, PROPELLER, ENGINE FIRE WALL AND CABIN FLOOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months