NTSB Identification: CHI82DA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 1982 in PLYMOUTH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/16/1983
Aircraft: DRAGON FLY, registration: N641D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.TEST FLIGHT IN NEW EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. DURING THE FIRST LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED, STALLED AND IMPACTED LEFT WING FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months