NTSB Identification: CHI82DA310
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1982 in DIXON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 195A, registration: N195SB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 26 AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND LEFT WING TIP WERE DAMAGED DURING THE SWERVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months