NTSB Identification: CHI82DA291B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 1982 in STRONGSVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N3438N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT FROM AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEG AT 11 KTS. DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A STRAIGHT-IN LANDING ON RUNWAY 36. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, A CESSNA 172, N20374, WAS LANDING FROM A NORMAL PATTERN ON RUNWAY 27. DURING THEIR LANDING ROLLS, THE TWO AIRCRAFT COLLIDED AT THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAYS 36 AND 27. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCREW OF THE CESSNA 172 HAD MADE A RADIO CALL ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY TO ANNOUNCE THEIR POSITION ON DOWNWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Contributing Factors
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months