NTSB Identification: CHI82DA289
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 1982 in CALEDONIA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N19452
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM ABOUT 135 DEG AT 10 KTS. HE STATED HE MADE A MISTAKE AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 31 INSTEAD OF 13. REPORTEDLY, HIS TOUCHDOWN WAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY FOR A SAFE LANDING. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND BUT THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND HE DETERMINED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO FLY-OUT. THEREFORE, HE LANDED IN AN OAT FIELD WHERE THE PLANE HIT A RUT AND NOSED OVER. ABOUT 20 MI SOUTHEAST AT LACROSSE, WI, THE WIND WAS FROM 160 DEG AT 10 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months