NTSB Identification: CHI82DA287
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in GRANTSBURG, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: BEECH A23A, registration: N3683Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT COULD NOT START THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE MIXTURE IN THE NORMAL (RICH) POSITION. THE MIXTURE WAS SET TO LEAN AND THE ENGINE STARTED. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT LANDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT SINCE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. DURING A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION, THE FUEL PUMP ADJUSTMENT SCREW HAD TO BEADJUSTED BY 3 TURNS TO GET THE FUEL PRESSURE DOWN TO NORMAL. ALSO THERE WAS A 100 RPM RISE WHEN THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED AT 1000 RPM SETTING. ADDITIONALLY, THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO BE FOULED WITH CARBON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..PRESSURE EXCESSIVE
MAINTENANCE,ADJUSTMENT..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months