NTSB Identification: CHI82DA285
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1982 in MARION, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310P, registration: N5746M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFTS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. EXAMINATION OF THE GEAR REVEALED THE TORQUE TUBE ASSEMBLY (P/N 504-5010-8) WAS BROKEN AT THE FORWARD AND REAR EAR. THERE WAS A PRE-EXISTING CRACK FORWARD AND THE REAR FAILED IN TENSION. THE TORQUE TUBE HAD 5706 HOURS FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT..FATIGUE
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months