NTSB Identification: CHI82DA283
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1982 in NOBLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/27/1983
Aircraft: Q-BERRY HAWK, registration: N72HQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ABOUT 30 MIN AFTER TAKING OFF ON A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WAS PREPARING TO TURN ONTO A CROSSWIND LEG, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO A RUNWAY, BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED THE BEANS AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ABOUT 5 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANK. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HOSE WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE EXHAUST STACKS. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO LACK OF FUEL, POSSIBLY FROM A VAPOR LOCK; HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months