NTSB Identification: CHI82DA279
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1982 in PLAINVIEW, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N19JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE MAKING CLEANUP SWATHS OVER AN ODD SHAPED PORTION OF A CORN FIELD, THE PILOT MADE TWO TURNS OF ABOUT 220 DEGREES EACH IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO EACH OTHER. THE SECOND TURN WAS MADE DOWNWIND FROM TWO PREVIOUS SWATHS THAT HAD JUST BEEN COMPLETED. DURING A TIGHT TURN, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED ITS OWN WASH, THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED A LIGHT AND VARIABLE WIND FROM THE NORTHEAST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months