NTSB Identification: CHI82DA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1982 in LADYSMITH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N3092P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.A FERRY PERMIT WAS ISSUED TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RUSK COUNTY AIRPORT FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PREVIOUS ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN ON 8/20/80. DURING THE ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION, THE APPROACH WAS HIGH, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. WITH THE LEFT ENGINE INOPERATIVE, THE GEAR CANNOT BE RETRACTED WITH THE NORMAL SYSTEM. A DESCENT AND LANDING WAS MADE IN A ROUGH FIELD. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 300 FT, THE LEFT GEAR FAILED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE FUEL BLADDER WAS RUMPLED. THE BLADDER WAS NOT CONNECTED TO THE INSIDE OF THE WING BY THE ATTACHMENT CLIPS. THE FUEL VENTS WERE CHECKED AND FOUND TO BE CLEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE FUEL TANKS WERE CHECKED AND APPEARED TO BE HALF FULL, WHICH CORRESPONDED TO THE GAUGES. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT ON DOWNWIND, THE LEFT TANK INDICATIN WAS OVER 1/4 FULL. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT , THE PLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR OVER A YEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,TANK..FAILURE,PARTIAL
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months