NTSB Identification: CHI82DA277
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1982 in BRUCE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N53056
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED AN ALFALFA FIELD THAT WAS EIGHT INCHES HIGH AND HEAVILY SATURATED WITH DEW. A WITNESS STATED THAT UPON TAKEOFF THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABRUPTLY RAISED, THE AIRCRAFT ROSE ABOUT 50 FEET, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED, AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED(VLOF)..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months