NTSB Identification: CHI82DA276
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1982 in ADA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA25-235C, registration: N7208Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT SPRAYED ONE FIELD AND PROCEEDED TO THE NEXT FIELD ABOUT 2 MILES AWAY. HE STATED THAT HE EXECUTED A TIGHT 270 DEG TURN TO THE RIGHT AT ABOUT 100 FT. HE ALSO STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 90 DEG THROUGH THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER, STALLED AND CRASHED. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE MAIN FUEL CONTROL VALVE WAS FOUND TO BE ABOUT 75% CLOSED. THE CABLE ASSEMBLY, PN 65227-06, THAT CONNECTS THE CONTROL KNOB IN THE COCKPIT TO THE MAIN FUEL CONTROL VALVE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE FUEL CONTROL VALVE BRACKET, PN 64304-00.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,SELECTOR/VALVE..DISCONNECTED
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months