NTSB Identification: CHI82DA275
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1982 in PORT SHELDON TW, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1983
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415C, registration: N3247H
Injuries: 2 Minor.DURING A VFR FLIGHT ALONG LAKE MICHIGAN SHORELINE THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A DECREASE IN CEILING HEIGHT. THE PILOT CHOSE TO MAKE A 180 DEGREES MANEUVER AND RETURN TO THE AIRPORT BUT DURING THE TURN ENCOUNTERED A FOG BANK. THE PILOT DECENDED TO AVOID THE FOG BANK AND INADVERTENTLY CRASHED INTO THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAZE/SMOKE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months