NTSB Identification: CHI82DA274
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in LOAMI, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N4970Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF ON THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY WITH A REPORTED LOAD OF 1080 LBS OF WHEAT SEED. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A DIRECT CROSSWIND OF 6 KTS AND THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 78 AND 68 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. AFTER USING ABOUT 3/4 OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT BECAME AWARE THAT HE WAS A NOT GOING TO GET AIRBORNE IN SUFFICIENT TIME TO CLEAR A LINE OF TREES. HE ACTIVATED THE EMERGENCY DUMP LEVER, BUT THE SYSTEM WAS PROGRAMMED TO DUMP ONLY 1.5 BUSHELS PER ACRE. TO AVOID RUNNING INTO THE LINE OF TREES, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE PLANE, BUT IT CONTINUED INTO THE TREES WHILE MOVING BACKWARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months