NTSB Identification: CHI82DA273
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in NILES, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N2902N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT IN EVENING HOURS. REPORTEDLY, AFTER HE HAD COMPLETED 4 LANDINGS, DUSK WAS APPROACHING AND THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD HIM TO MAKE ONLY 2 MORE LANDINGS. WHEN THE STUDENT WAS ABOUT READY TO TAKEOFF ON HIS 6TH PATTERN, A KING AIR CALLED ON A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH. BY THE TIME THE KING AIR LANDED AND THE STUDENT TOOK OFF, IT WAS DUSK AND DARKNESS WAS APPROACHING. DURING THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, AND ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO THE GRASS, THEN NOSED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR, WHO WAS MONITORING THE FLIGHT, BELIEVED THAT THE APPROACHING DARKNESS CONTRIBUTED TO THE MISHAP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR(ON GROUND)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months