NTSB Identification: CHI82DA272
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in LAPORTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N97904
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT/MECHANIC WAS PREPARING TO MAKE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF FLIGHT TESTING THE PLANE TO FIND DEFECTS WHEN ENGINE STOPPAGE OCCURRED. WHILE LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. THE LEFT TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE LEFT GEAR DUG INTO THE SOIL AND COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT TANK STILL CONTAINED ABOUT 13 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE OWNER HAD NOT ADVISED HIM THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES WERE NOT READING CORRECTLY. HE REPORTED THAT THE GAUGES INDICATED 3/4 FULL WHEN HE INITIALLY TOOK OFF AND THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER A SHORT TIME LATER. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT HE FORGOT TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AFTER HE LOST ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..FALSE INDICATION
Contributing Factors
UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION..NOT IDENTIFIED..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months