NTSB Identification: CHI82DA271
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1982 in WARREN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 206G, registration: N206BA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 09 AT A PRIVATE STRIP WITH THE WIND FROM 020 AT 12 TO 15 KTS. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS PASSING OVER A TREE LINE ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO FLARE BEFORE CONTACTING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months