NTSB Identification: CHI82DA270
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in BOLINGBROOK, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: AUSTIN S.E. 5A, registration: N8040Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOTS OF AN AUSTIN S.E. 5A AND A FOLKER (BOTH WW I REPLICA AIRCRAFT) AGREED TO MAKE A PHOTO FLY-BY. THE PILOT OF THE AUSTIN TOOK OFF AS NUMBER ONE, BUT INSTEAD OF REMAINING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, HE TURNED OUT OF THE PATTERN. THE FOLKER PILOT FOLLOWED IN TRAIL. REPORTEDLY, THE TWO AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DOG FIGHT TYPE OF PATTERN WHICH INVOLVED TURNS, DIVES AND CLIMBS. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE AUSTIN WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A TURN OF ALMOST 180 DEGREES WHILE AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT. THE PLANE THEN ROLLED LEVEL AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN ABOUT 45 DEGREES. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE PLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AEROBATICS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months