NTSB Identification: CHI82DA269
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1982 in ISLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733CH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND BEGAN AN APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HE REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE GOOD WITH LIGHT TURBULENCE. ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER. HOWEVER, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN BRUSH AND LONG GRASS, THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months